GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams TT3017 vs M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer

The M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer is 270kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams TT3017 is rated 800kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams TT3017
Ifor Williams TT3017 - image: Norfolk Trailers
8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer
M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams TT3017M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer
Gross weight3,500kg2700kg
Unladen weight870-880kg depending on tyre specification600kg
BrakesBrakedBraked (Knott, 4 wheels)
Internal body3.01m x 1.62m (9ft 9in x 5ft 6in)-
Payload-2100kg
Internal length-2440mm
Internal width-1524mm
Axles-Twin

Sources: Ifor Williams TT3017, M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the TT3017 if...

  • you want one that is rated 800kg heavier gross

A mid-size powered tipper used by groundworkers, agricultural contractors and self-builders moving muck, aggregate and spoil. The electric tipping ram is what you are paying for over a hand-winch tipper, and on a trailer used weekly it earns that back quickly.

Listed by

Full TT3017 specifications →

Buy or hire the 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer if...

  • you want one that is 270kg lighter empty

A wider twin-axle box trailer for builders, farmers and plant hire yards needing to carry bulkier loads such as pallets or small plant, with braked axles for safer road towing at higher weights.

Listed by

Full 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams TT3017 and the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer?

The M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer is 270kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams TT3017 is rated 800kg heavier gross. The Ifor Williams TT3017 is a tipping trailer, twin axle; the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer is a 8ft x 5ft braked twin axle general purpose trailer.

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams TT3017 or the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer?

The M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer. It is 270kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams TT3017.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams TT3017 or the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Twin Axle Trailer on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.