GetBrent

Head to head

Indespension U-Tilt Flatbed (16'2" x 6'6") vs Lider Florence

The Indespension U-Tilt Flatbed (16'2" x 6'6") is rated 2,750kg heavier gross. The Lider Florence is 772kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Indespension U-Tilt Flatbed (16'2" x 6'6")
Indespension U-Tilt Flatbed (16'2" x 6'6") - image: indespension.co.uk
Lider Florence
Lider Florence - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Indespension U-Tilt Flatbed (16'2" x 6'6")Lider Florence
Gross weight3500kg750kg
Unladen weight1000kg228kg
Bed length16'2" / 4930mm-
Bed width6'6" / 1940mm-
Payload2500kg-
Internal length-233cm
Internal width-132cm
Internal height-39cm
Axles-2
Brakes-Unbraked

Sources: Indespension U-Tilt Flatbed (16'2" x 6'6"), Lider Florence. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the U-Tilt Flatbed (16'2" x 6'6") if...

  • you want one that is rated 2,750kg heavier gross

The U-Tilt range is Indespension's answer to ramp-loaded plant trailers, tipping the whole bed down rather than using fold-out ramps, which suits low-clearance machinery. It is generally compared with Ifor Williams' ramped GX plant trailers by hire fleets choosing between the two loading systems.

Full U-Tilt Flatbed (16'2" x 6'6") specifications →

Buy or hire the Florence if...

  • you want one that is 772kg lighter empty

Gives camping and leisure buyers a more stable twin-axle tow than the single-axle Cadix, while staying inside the unbraked weight class.

Listed by

Full Florence specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Indespension U-Tilt Flatbed (16'2" x 6'6") and the Lider Florence?

The Indespension U-Tilt Flatbed (16'2" x 6'6") is rated 2,750kg heavier gross. The Lider Florence is 772kg lighter empty. The Indespension U-Tilt Flatbed (16'2" x 6'6") is a a twin-axle tilting flatbed trailer for plant and machinery, using twin hydraulic rams to tip the bed for low loading.; the Lider Florence is a a small unbraked twin-axle camping and general purpose trailer with a lift-off lid..

Which is lighter, the Indespension U-Tilt Flatbed (16'2" x 6'6") or the Lider Florence?

The Lider Florence. It is 772kg lighter empty than the Indespension U-Tilt Flatbed (16'2" x 6'6").

Can I tow the Indespension U-Tilt Flatbed (16'2" x 6'6") or the Lider Florence on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.