GetBrent

Head to head

Lider 37385 vs Lider 39394

The Lider 37385 is rated 550kg heavier gross. The Lider 39394 is 96kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Lider 37385
Lider 37385 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk
Lider 39394
Lider 39394 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Lider 37385Lider 39394
Gross weight1300kg750kg
Unladen weight370kg274kg
Axles11
BrakesBrakedUnbraked
Internal bed304 x 171 x 10cm-
Internal length-253cm
Internal width-134cm
Internal height-50cm

Sources: Lider 37385, Lider 39394. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 37385 if...

  • you want one that is rated 550kg heavier gross

The higher-capacity version of the 37380 tilt-bed, giving tradespeople a bit more payload for the same tilting, ramp-free loading deck.

Listed by

Full 37385 specifications →

Buy or hire the 39394 if...

  • you want one that is 96kg lighter empty

The unbraked version of the 34392 general purpose trailer, for DIY and garden use where the lower gross weight keeps it towable by smaller cars.

Listed by

Full 39394 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Lider 37385 and the Lider 39394?

The Lider 37385 is rated 550kg heavier gross. The Lider 39394 is 96kg lighter empty. The Lider 37385 is a a braked single-axle tilt-bed flatbed trailer rated at 1300kg gross weight.; the Lider 39394 is a an unbraked single-axle general purpose trailer rated at 750kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Lider 37385 or the Lider 39394?

The Lider 39394. It is 96kg lighter empty than the Lider 37385.

Can I tow the Lider 37385 or the Lider 39394 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.