GetBrent

Head to head

Lider 37385 vs Lider Cadix

The Lider Cadix is 202kg lighter empty. The Lider 37385 is rated 550kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Lider 37385
Lider 37385 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk
Lider Cadix
Lider Cadix - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Lider 37385Lider Cadix
Gross weight1300kg750kg
Unladen weight370kg168kg
Axles11
BrakesBrakedUnbraked
Internal bed304 x 171 x 10cm-
Internal length-205cm
Internal width-132cm
Internal height-39cm

Sources: Lider 37385, Lider Cadix. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 37385 if...

  • you want one that is rated 550kg heavier gross

The higher-capacity version of the 37380 tilt-bed, giving tradespeople a bit more payload for the same tilting, ramp-free loading deck.

Listed by

Full 37385 specifications →

Buy or hire the Cadix if...

  • you want one that is 202kg lighter empty

A mid-sized camping trailer for families wanting more load space than the Alicante for tents and holiday gear. The 205cm bed is the practical difference: it takes a folded awning or a family tent lengthways, which the shorter Alicante will not. Still unbraked, so no servicing beyond lights and bearings.

Listed by

Full Cadix specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Lider 37385 and the Lider Cadix?

The Lider Cadix is 202kg lighter empty. The Lider 37385 is rated 550kg heavier gross. The Lider 37385 is a a braked single-axle tilt-bed flatbed trailer rated at 1300kg gross weight.; the Lider Cadix is a a small unbraked single-axle camping and general purpose trailer with a lift-off lid..

Which is lighter, the Lider 37385 or the Lider Cadix?

The Lider Cadix. It is 202kg lighter empty than the Lider 37385.

Can I tow the Lider 37385 or the Lider Cadix on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.