GetBrent

Head to head

Lider 39600 vs Lider 39920

The Lider 39600 is rated 1,750kg heavier gross. The Lider 39920 is 180kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Lider 39600
Lider 39600 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk
39920
Lider 39920

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Lider 39600Lider 39920
Gross weight2500kg750kg
Unladen weight550kg370kg
Axles21
BrakesBrakedUnbraked
Internal bed256 x 148 x 30cm-
Internal length-230cm
Internal width-135cm
Internal height-157cm

Sources: Lider 39600, Lider 39920. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 39600 if...

  • you want one that is rated 1,750kg heavier gross

A serious tipping trailer for groundworkers and smallholders shifting muck, aggregate or spoil in bulk, with braked axles for towing at higher payloads.

Listed by

Full 39600 specifications →

Buy or hire the 39920 if...

  • you want one that is 180kg lighter empty

The smallest box van in the range, for buyers who want lockable, weatherproof storage on the move without moving up to a braked twin-axle trailer.

Listed by

Full 39920 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Lider 39600 and the Lider 39920?

The Lider 39600 is rated 1,750kg heavier gross. The Lider 39920 is 180kg lighter empty. The Lider 39600 is a a braked twin-axle tipping trailer rated at 2500kg gross weight.; the Lider 39920 is a an unbraked single-axle enclosed box van trailer rated at 750kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Lider 39600 or the Lider 39920?

The Lider 39920. It is 180kg lighter empty than the Lider 39600.

Can I tow the Lider 39600 or the Lider 39920 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.