GetBrent

Head to head

Lider 39600PE vs Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16

The Lider 39600PE is rated 2 tonnes heavier gross. The Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16 is 400kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Lider 39600PE
Lider 39600PE - image: lidertrailers.co.uk
Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16
Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Lider 39600PESun Way Galaxy SW385M16
Gross weight2500kg500 kg
Unladen weight550kg150 kg
Internal bed256 x 148 x 30cm-
Axles2-
BrakesBraked-
Payload-350 kg
Length-4,195 - 5,880 mm (adjustable)
Width-1,600 mm
Suitable boat length-4.60 m

Sources: Lider 39600PE, Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 39600PE if...

  • you want one that is rated 2 tonnes heavier gross

The same chassis as the 39600 but with power tipping, for users who tip regularly and want to avoid manual ram operation.

Listed by

Full 39600PE specifications →

Buy or hire the Galaxy SW385M16 if...

  • you want one that is 400kg lighter empty

The Galaxy SW385M16 suits owners of small motorboats who need some flexibility in trailer length, since its adjustable frame extends to suit different hull lengths up to about 4.6m. Its sliding galvanised axle lets the owner fine-tune nose weight for safer towing behind a smaller car.

Listed by

Full Galaxy SW385M16 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Lider 39600PE and the Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16?

The Lider 39600PE is rated 2 tonnes heavier gross. The Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16 is 400kg lighter empty. The Lider 39600PE is a a braked twin-axle electrically-operated tipping trailer rated at 2500kg gross weight.; the Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16 is a a small adjustable-length boat trailer in Sun Way's Galaxy range, with a sliding axle to help balance the load when towing..

Which is lighter, the Lider 39600PE or the Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16?

The Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16. It is 400kg lighter empty than the Lider 39600PE.

Can I tow the Lider 39600PE or the Sun Way Galaxy SW385M16 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.