GetBrent

Head to head

Lider 39760 vs Lider Tolede

The Lider 39760 is rated 1,750kg heavier gross. The Lider Tolede is 275kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Lider 39760
Lider 39760 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk
Lider Tolede
Lider Tolede - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Lider 39760Lider Tolede
Gross weight2500kg750kg
Unladen weight580kg305kg
Axles22
BrakesBrakedUnbraked
Internal bed394 x 190 x 14cm-
Internal length-253cm
Internal width-147cm
Internal height-30cm

Sources: Lider 39760, Lider Tolede. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 39760 if...

  • you want one that is rated 1,750kg heavier gross

Aimed at buyers moving a full-size car, such as motorsport competitors or vehicle traders, where the twin-axle chassis gives a stable, higher-capacity tow.

Listed by

Full 39760 specifications →

Buy or hire the Tolede if...

  • you want one that is 275kg lighter empty

A wide, shallow-bodied trailer for bulky low-height loads such as flat-pack furniture or garden materials. Two axles under a 750kg gross weight buys stability rather than payload, which suits long light loads that would tip a single-axle trailer at motorway speeds.

Listed by

Full Tolede specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Lider 39760 and the Lider Tolede?

The Lider 39760 is rated 1,750kg heavier gross. The Lider Tolede is 275kg lighter empty. The Lider 39760 is a a braked twin-axle car transporter trailer rated at 2500kg gross weight.; the Lider Tolede is a an unbraked twin-axle general purpose trailer with a lift-off lid..

Which is lighter, the Lider 39760 or the Lider Tolede?

The Lider Tolede. It is 275kg lighter empty than the Lider 39760.

Can I tow the Lider 39760 or the Lider Tolede on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.