GetBrent

Head to head

Lider Cadix vs Nugent Q1710

The Lider Cadix is rated 390kg heavier gross. The Nugent Q1710 is 15kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Lider Cadix
Lider Cadix - image: lidertrailers.co.uk
Q1710
Nugent Q1710

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Lider CadixNugent Q1710
Gross weight750kg360kg
Unladen weight168kg153kg
Axles1Single
Internal length205cm-
Internal width132cm-
Internal height39cm-
BrakesUnbraked-
Payload-207kg
Internal bed-1700mm x 1010mm

Sources: Lider Cadix, Nugent Q1710. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Cadix if...

  • you want one that is rated 390kg heavier gross

A mid-sized camping trailer for families wanting more load space than the Alicante for tents and holiday gear. The 205cm bed is the practical difference: it takes a folded awning or a family tent lengthways, which the shorter Alicante will not. Still unbraked, so no servicing beyond lights and bearings.

Listed by

Full Cadix specifications →

Buy or hire the Q1710 if...

  • you want one that is 15kg lighter empty

A light trailer for farmers and smallholders who need to move a quad bike, feed or small tools around the yard behind an ATV or small vehicle rather than a car.

Listed by

Full Q1710 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Lider Cadix and the Nugent Q1710?

The Lider Cadix is rated 390kg heavier gross. The Nugent Q1710 is 15kg lighter empty. The Lider Cadix is a a small unbraked single-axle camping and general purpose trailer with a lift-off lid.; the Nugent Q1710 is a a small single-axle trailer for quad bikes and ATVs.

Which is lighter, the Lider Cadix or the Nugent Q1710?

The Nugent Q1710. It is 15kg lighter empty than the Lider Cadix.

Can I tow the Lider Cadix or the Nugent Q1710 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.