GetBrent

Head to head

Lider Tolede vs Woodford Galaxy

The Woodford Galaxy is rated 2,750kg heavier gross. The Lider Tolede is 945kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Lider Tolede
Lider Tolede - image: lidertrailers.co.uk
Woodford Galaxy
Woodford Galaxy - image: Blendworth Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Lider ToledeWoodford Galaxy
Gross weight750kg3500kg
Unladen weight305kg1250kg
Axles2Tri-axle
Internal length253cm-
Internal width147cm-
Internal height30cm-
BrakesUnbraked-
Payload-2250kg
Internal bed-5500mm x 2170/2370mm

Sources: Lider Tolede, Woodford Galaxy. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Tolede if...

  • you want one that is 945kg lighter empty

A wide, shallow-bodied trailer for bulky low-height loads such as flat-pack furniture or garden materials. Two axles under a 750kg gross weight buys stability rather than payload, which suits long light loads that would tip a single-axle trailer at motorway speeds.

Listed by

Full Tolede specifications →

Buy or hire the Galaxy if...

  • you want one that is rated 2,750kg heavier gross

A covered transporter for classic car dealers and collectors who want their vehicle enclosed and winched on rather than driven up an open ramp. The half-aluminium chassis and electric tilt keep unladen weight down relative to the payload it carries.

Listed by

Full Galaxy specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Lider Tolede and the Woodford Galaxy?

The Woodford Galaxy is rated 2,750kg heavier gross. The Lider Tolede is 945kg lighter empty. The Lider Tolede is a an unbraked twin-axle general purpose trailer with a lift-off lid.; the Woodford Galaxy is a a covered, electric hydraulic tilt-bed vehicle transporter with an aluminium chassis.

Which is lighter, the Lider Tolede or the Woodford Galaxy?

The Lider Tolede. It is 945kg lighter empty than the Woodford Galaxy.

Can I tow the Lider Tolede or the Woodford Galaxy on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.