GetBrent

Head to head

Lider Venise vs Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN

The Lider Venise is rated 250kg heavier gross. The Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN is 8kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Lider Venise
Lider Venise - image: lidertrailers.co.uk
Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN
Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Lider VeniseSun Way Galaxy SW345PN
Gross weight750kg500 kg
Unladen weight168kg160 kg
Axles1Single, unbraked
Internal length205cm-
Internal width122cm-
Internal height39cm-
BrakesUnbraked-
Payload-340 kg
Length-4.70 m (frame)
Width-1.84 m
Suitable boat length-4.40 m

Sources: Lider Venise, Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Venise if...

  • you want one that is rated 250kg heavier gross

A close match for the Cadix in size and weight, giving buyers another styling option in Lider's camping trailer line-up. Same 205cm length as the Cadix and 10cm narrower, so the choice between them is about what fits your garage rather than what it will carry.

Listed by

Full Venise specifications →

Buy or hire the Galaxy SW345PN if...

  • you want one that is 8kg lighter empty

The Galaxy SW345PN suits owners of inflatables and small RIBs who want the lightest trailer that still meets EU type approval, since its 500kg gross weight lets many small cars tow it without extra licence categories. Its multi-roller bed is built for a soft or RIB hull rather than a hard-chine motorboat.

Listed by

Full Galaxy SW345PN specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Lider Venise and the Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN?

The Lider Venise is rated 250kg heavier gross. The Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN is 8kg lighter empty. The Lider Venise is a a small unbraked single-axle camping and general purpose trailer with a lift-off lid.; the Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN is a a lightweight single-axle boat trailer from Sun Way's Galaxy range, designed for inflatable and rigid inflatable boats..

Which is lighter, the Lider Venise or the Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN?

The Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN. It is 8kg lighter empty than the Lider Venise.

Can I tow the Lider Venise or the Sun Way Galaxy SW345PN on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.