GetBrent

Head to head

M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer vs Woodford Widebody

The Woodford Widebody is 920kg lighter empty. The M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer is rated 2.2 tonnes heavier gross and carries 1,310kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer
M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer - image: farmcompare.com
Woodford Widebody
Woodford Widebody - image: Blendworth Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock TrailerWoodford Widebody
Gross weight3500kg1300kg to 3500kg
Unladen weight1250kg330kg to 694kg
Payload2250kg940kg to 2806kg
AxlesTwin (Knott Avonride)Single or Twin
Internal length3615mm-
Internal width1850mm-
Internal bed-8ft to 16ft long x 5ft 10in to 6ft 6in wide

Sources: M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer, Woodford Widebody. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer if...

  • you want one that is rated 2.2 tonnes heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 1,310kg more

A mid-size livestock trailer for farmers moving cattle or sheep to market or between fields, sized for a single tractor or 4x4 tow vehicle rather than a dedicated lorry.

Listed by

Full 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer specifications →

Buy or hire the Widebody if...

  • you want one that is 920kg lighter empty

A wide-bed transporter for owners of low, wide performance and classic cars who need more deck width than a standard car trailer offers. The broad spread of gross weights and lengths covers everything from a single lightweight kit car to a heavier twin-axle load.

Listed by

Full Widebody specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer and the Woodford Widebody?

The Woodford Widebody is 920kg lighter empty. The M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer is rated 2.2 tonnes heavier gross and carries 1,310kg more. The M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer is a 12ft x 6ft twin axle livestock trailer; the Woodford Widebody is a a wide flatbed vehicle transporter offered across 13 length and axle combinations.

Which is lighter, the M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer or the Woodford Widebody?

The Woodford Widebody. It is 920kg lighter empty than the M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer.

Which carries more, the M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer or the Woodford Widebody?

The M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer, by 1,310kg.

Can I tow the M-Tec 12ft x 6ft Livestock Trailer or the Woodford Widebody on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.