GetBrent

Head to head

M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer vs Meredith & Eyre MEF27146

The M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer is a 8ft x 5ft twin axle tipping trailer. The Meredith & Eyre MEF27146 is a flatbed goods trailer, 20-series range.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer
M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer - image: m-tec.ie
MEF27146
Meredith & Eyre MEF27146

Specifications side by side

M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping TrailerMeredith & Eyre MEF27146
Gross weight2700kg2700kg
Unladen weight840kg-
Payload1860kg-
Internal length2480mm-
Internal width1500mm-
AxlesTwin-
BrakesBraked (Knott, 4 wheels)-
Internal frame dimensions-4290 x 1990mm

Sources: M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer, Meredith & Eyre MEF27146. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer if...

A general-purpose tipping trailer for farmers, landscapers and small groundworks contractors moving loose materials like aggregate, muck or logs, with an optional electric ram for one-touch tipping instead of a hand-cranked or solid ram.

Listed by

Full 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer specifications →

Buy or hire the MEF27146 if...

A general purpose flatbed trailer for tradespeople and small hauliers carrying palletised or bulky goods, sized in Meredith & Eyre's 20-series range above its smaller 16-series flatbeds.

Listed by

Full MEF27146 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer and the Meredith & Eyre MEF27146?

The M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer is a 8ft x 5ft twin axle tipping trailer; the Meredith & Eyre MEF27146 is a flatbed goods trailer, 20-series range.

Can I tow the M-Tec 8ft x 5ft Tipping Trailer or the Meredith & Eyre MEF27146 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.