GetBrent

Head to head

Manitou MT 625 H vs Thwaites MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip)

The Manitou MT 625 H has 40kW more power.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Manitou MT 625 H
Manitou MT 625 H - image: morrisleslie.com
MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip)
Thwaites MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip)

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Manitou MT 625 HThwaites MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip)
Engine power75 hp (55.40 kW)15.9 kW / 21.4 bhp at 2,800 rpm
Maximum lift capacity5,512 lb-
Maximum lift height19 ft 2 in-
Maximum forward reach11 ft 2 in-
Payload-1,000 kg
Unladen weight-1,295 kg
Standard transport width-1,115 mm (982 mm with narrow wheel option)

Sources: Manitou MT 625 H, Thwaites MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip). Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the MT 625 H if...

  • you want one that has 40kW more power

The Manitou MT 625 H is a compact telehandler sized for renovation, landscaping and smaller construction sites where a full-size 4 tonne Loadall-class machine would be oversized. Its Kubota Stage V engine and hydrostatic transmission are aimed at contractors who value fuel economy and manoeuvrability over maximum lift height. It is cross-shopped against smaller JCB Loadall models and other compact telehandlers rather than against larger 540-series machines.

Listed by

Full MT 625 H specifications →

Buy or hire the MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip) if...

The Thwaites 1 Tonne Hi Tip, sold as the MACH2001, is one of the most common site dumpers on UK construction and groundworks hire fleets, used to move spoil, aggregate and materials around small to medium sites. Its narrow wheel option lets it pass through standard access points a wider dumper cannot. Thwaites builds its dumpers in Leamington Spa, and the 1 tonne class is typically the first machine a groundworks operator is trained and ticketed on.

Full MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip) specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Manitou MT 625 H and the Thwaites MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip)?

The Manitou MT 625 H has 40kW more power. The Manitou MT 625 H is a a compact fixed telehandler for construction and renovation work; the Thwaites MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip) is a a 1 tonne payload site dumper for construction material transport.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.