GetBrent

Head to head

Thwaites MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip) vs Wacker Neuson ET16

The Thwaites MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip) has 2kW more power.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip)
Thwaites MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip)
Wacker Neuson ET16
Wacker Neuson ET16 - image: wackerneuson.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Thwaites MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip)Wacker Neuson ET16
Engine power15.9 kW / 21.4 bhp at 2,800 rpm13.8 kW
Payload1,000 kg-
Unladen weight1,295 kg-
Standard transport width1,115 mm (982 mm with narrow wheel option)-
Breakout force-15.3 kN
Length-3,644 mm
Operating weight-1,529 to 1,842 kg
Dig depth-2,413 mm
Width-990 mm
Height-2,285 mm

Sources: Thwaites MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip), Wacker Neuson ET16. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip) if...

  • you want one that has 2kW more power

The Thwaites 1 Tonne Hi Tip, sold as the MACH2001, is one of the most common site dumpers on UK construction and groundworks hire fleets, used to move spoil, aggregate and materials around small to medium sites. Its narrow wheel option lets it pass through standard access points a wider dumper cannot. Thwaites builds its dumpers in Leamington Spa, and the 1 tonne class is typically the first machine a groundworks operator is trained and ticketed on.

Full MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip) specifications →

Buy or hire the ET16 if...

The 1.5 tonne class is the busiest size in UK hire fleets. At 1,529kg it goes on a braked plant trailer behind a large 4x4 or pickup, and digs to 2,413 mm for footings, drainage runs and fence posts.

Listed by

Full ET16 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Thwaites MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip) and the Wacker Neuson ET16?

The Thwaites MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip) has 2kW more power. The Thwaites MACH2001 (1 Tonne Hi Tip) is a a 1 tonne payload site dumper for construction material transport; the Wacker Neuson ET16 is a 1.5 tonne class mini excavator.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.