GetBrent

Head to head

Thwaites MACH2080 (3 Tonne Power Swivel) vs Volvo FMX 540

The Volvo FMX 540 has 385kW more power and carries 17 tonnes more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Thwaites MACH2080 (3 Tonne Power Swivel)
Thwaites MACH2080 (3 Tonne Power Swivel) - image: Stonedale Plant Hire
Volvo FMX 540
Volvo FMX 540 - image: truckexporter.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Thwaites MACH2080 (3 Tonne Power Swivel)Volvo FMX 540
Payload3,000 kg20,000kg
Engine power18.1 kW / 24.3 bhp at 2,000 rpm540bhp (D13, Euro 6)
Unladen weight2,250 kg-
Gross weight-32,000kg (32 tonne)
Axles-8x4

Sources: Thwaites MACH2080 (3 Tonne Power Swivel), Volvo FMX 540. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the MACH2080 (3 Tonne Power Swivel) if...

The Thwaites 3 Tonne Power Swivel, badged MACH2080, is the step-up size from the 1 tonne class and a standard fixture on larger UK groundworks and civils sites needing higher payload per cycle. Its power swivel skip rotates independently of the direction of travel, letting the operator tip to the side without turning the whole machine around. It is hired alongside excavators of a similar class to keep material moving off the dig face.

Full MACH2080 (3 Tonne Power Swivel) specifications →

Buy or hire the FMX 540 if...

  • you want one that has 385kW more power
  • you want one that carries 17 tonnes more

A heavy construction truck for muckaway and aggregate haulage contractors who need an 8-wheel tipper or tipper-grab body on a chassis built for site conditions rather than motorway haulage. The high-output D13 engine suits loaded running on soft or hilly access roads.

Listed by

Full FMX 540 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Thwaites MACH2080 (3 Tonne Power Swivel) and the Volvo FMX 540?

The Volvo FMX 540 has 385kW more power and carries 17 tonnes more. The Thwaites MACH2080 (3 Tonne Power Swivel) is a a 3 tonne payload swivel-skip site dumper; the Volvo FMX 540 is a 540bhp 8x4 heavy tipper/grab truck.

Which carries more, the Thwaites MACH2080 (3 Tonne Power Swivel) or the Volvo FMX 540?

The Volvo FMX 540, by 17 tonnes.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.