GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James Cargo Connect vs Ifor Williams CT177

The Ifor Williams CT177 carries 195kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Brian James Cargo Connect
Brian James Cargo Connect - image: gttowing.co.uk
Ifor Williams CT177
Ifor Williams CT177 - image: Norfolk Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James Cargo ConnectIfor Williams CT177
Gross weight3500kg3500kg
Payload2500kgapprox. 2695kg
Internal bed5.5m x 2.13m (18ft x 6ft 10in)-
AxlesTri-axle-
Overall length-6.70m / 22'0"
Bed-5.00m / 16'4" ((internal) length); 1.91m / 6'3" ((internal) width)
Unladen weight-805kg

Sources: Brian James Cargo Connect, Ifor Williams CT177. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Cargo Connect if...

A do-it-all flatbed aimed at plant hire firms and trailer rental companies who need one trailer that can carry a car, a mini digger or palletised goods. The tri-axle chassis and long bed make it a common hire-fleet workhorse rather than a car-specific transporter.

Full Cargo Connect specifications →

Buy or hire the CT177 if...

  • you want one that carries 195kg more

The CT177 is built to be wide enough for most light commercial vehicles while remaining narrow enough for smaller cars, making it a common choice for vehicle recovery firms and the motor trade. Its long bed and 3500kg GVW keep it within standard car-licence towing limits for a single vehicle plus ramps.

Listed by

Full CT177 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James Cargo Connect and the Ifor Williams CT177?

The Ifor Williams CT177 carries 195kg more. The Brian James Cargo Connect is a a configurable flatbed general-purpose trailer used for goods, plant and vehicle hire; the Ifor Williams CT177 is a a twin-axle car transporter trailer with a long, narrow bed for single-vehicle recovery and trade use..

Which carries more, the Brian James Cargo Connect or the Ifor Williams CT177?

The Ifor Williams CT177, by 195kg.

Can I tow the Brian James Cargo Connect or the Ifor Williams CT177 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.