GetBrent

Size against size

6 yard midi skip vs 10 yard maxi skip

The 10 yard maxi skip takes about 40 more bin bags and holds 3 cubic metres more.

6 yard midi skip
6 yard midi skip - photo: Sortera
10 yard maxi skip
10 yard maxi skip

Key differences

6 yard midi skip10 yard maxi skip
Volume6 cubic yards (4.6 cubic metres)10 cubic yards (7.6 cubic metres)
Length10ft (3.05m)12ft (3.66m)
Width5ft (1.52m)6ft (1.83m)
Height4ft (1.22m)6ft (1.83m)
Bin bagsabout 60about 100
Heavy wasteYes - the largest size you can fill completely with soil or rubbleLight waste only

Sources: ISM Waste & Recycling. Sizes vary a little between companies.

Pick the 6 yard midi skip if...

The largest skip you can fill to the top with soil, rubble or hardcore, which makes it the one to pick for groundwork, a patio dig-out or a garden rebuild. It holds half as much again as a 4 yard mini.

6 yard midi skip in full →

Pick the 10 yard maxi skip if...

For bulky, light waste such as furniture, packaging and office clear-outs. At 6ft high the sides are hard to load over, and many councils will not permit a skip this size on the road.

10 yard maxi skip in full →

Common questions

What is the difference between a 6 yard midi skip and a 10 yard maxi skip?

The 10 yard maxi skip takes about 40 more bin bags and holds 3 cubic metres more.

What fits in a 6 yard midi skip?

The largest skip you can fill to the top with soil, rubble or hardcore, which makes it the one to pick for groundwork, a patio dig-out or a garden rebuild. It holds half as much again as a 4 yard mini.

What fits in a 10 yard maxi skip?

For bulky, light waste such as furniture, packaging and office clear-outs. At 6ft high the sides are hard to load over, and many councils will not permit a skip this size on the road.

Find skip companies near you
6 yard midi skip vs 10 yard maxi skip: size, capacity and what fits | GetBrent