GetBrent

Head to head

Bateson 3550 Platform Trailer vs Lider 37380

The Bateson 3550 Platform Trailer is rated 2.5 tonnes heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

3550 Platform Trailer
Bateson 3550 Platform Trailer
Lider 37380
Lider 37380 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bateson 3550 Platform TrailerLider 37380
Gross weight3500kg1000kg
Internal bed5m x 2m (expandable to 6.7m x 2.43m)304 x 171 x 10cm
Axles2 (3 optional)1
Unladen weight-282kg
Brakes-Braked

Sources: Bateson 3550 Platform Trailer, Lider 37380. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the 3550 Platform Trailer if...

  • you want one that is rated 2.5 tonnes heavier gross

A large flatbed trailer for carrying machinery, building materials or vehicles, with the bed width and length expandable to suit the load. It is bought mainly by contractors and plant hire firms needing a 3.5 tonne platform.

Listed by

Full 3550 Platform Trailer specifications →

Buy or hire the 37380 if...

Suits buyers wanting a braked flatbed for a ride-on mower or small plant, where the tilting bed lets the load be winched or driven on without a separate ramp.

Listed by

Full 37380 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bateson 3550 Platform Trailer and the Lider 37380?

The Bateson 3550 Platform Trailer is rated 2.5 tonnes heavier gross. The Bateson 3550 Platform Trailer is a 16ft twin-axle platform trailer; the Lider 37380 is a a braked single-axle tilt-bed flatbed trailer rated at 1000kg gross weight..

Can I tow the Bateson 3550 Platform Trailer or the Lider 37380 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.