GetBrent

Head to head

Bateson Deauville vs Cheval Liberte HB

The Cheval Liberte HB is rated 400kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Bateson Deauville
Bateson Deauville - image: Fieldfare Trailer Centre
Cheval Liberte HB
Cheval Liberte HB - image: ayrshiretrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Bateson DeauvilleCheval Liberte HB
Gross weight2300kg2700kg
Unladen weight860kg-
Payload1440kg-
Internal length3190mm-
Internal width1650mm-
Internal height2220mm-
Axles-Twin
Brakes-Braked

Sources: Bateson Deauville, Cheval Liberte HB. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Deauville if...

Bateson's standard horsebox trailer, fitted with a saddle rack and cover as standard, for owners of one or two horses up to 17 hands. It is positioned as a simple alternative to the pricier continental horsebox brands.

Listed by

Full Deauville specifications →

Buy or hire the HB if...

  • you want one that is rated 400kg heavier gross

Cheval Liberte HB, carried by UK dealers and hire companies listed on GetBrent for hire. Horseboxes and horse trailers like this are chosen by private owners and competition yards moving horses to shows, vets and new yards.

Listed by

Full HB specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Bateson Deauville and the Cheval Liberte HB?

The Cheval Liberte HB is rated 400kg heavier gross. The Bateson Deauville is a horse trailer with saddle rack and cover; the Cheval Liberte HB is a horsebox or horse trailer range.

Can I tow the Bateson Deauville or the Cheval Liberte HB on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.