GetBrent

Head to head

Brian James Eco Plant vs Ifor Williams GH1054

The Brian James Eco Plant is 210kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams GH1054 is rated 900kg heavier gross and has a bed 74cm (2.5ft) longer.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Eco Plant
Brian James Eco Plant
Ifor Williams GH1054
Ifor Williams GH1054 - image: Norfolk Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Brian James Eco PlantIfor Williams GH1054
Gross weight2600kg3500kg
Unladen weightfrom 450kg660kg
Payloadup to 2183kg2840kg
Internal bed2.3m / 2.5m long x 1.1m / 1.5m wide3.04m x 1.62m
AxlesTwin-

Sources: Brian James Eco Plant, Ifor Williams GH1054. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Eco Plant if...

  • you want one that is 210kg lighter empty

Aimed at gardeners, groundcare contractors and farmers moving small low-clearance kit such as compact tractors or turf equipment. It undercuts the General Plant and Digger Plant ranges on price and weight for buyers who do not need a full-size plant trailer.

Listed by

Full Eco Plant specifications →

Buy or hire the GH1054 if...

  • you want one that is rated 900kg heavier gross
  • you want one that has a bed 74cm (2.5ft) longer
  • you want one that carries 657kg more

A step up from the GH94 for plant hire and groundworks operators carrying a mini digger or skid-steer loader that needs a bit more bed width, while still staying towable behind a 3.5t-rated pickup.

Listed by

Full GH1054 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Brian James Eco Plant and the Ifor Williams GH1054?

The Brian James Eco Plant is 210kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams GH1054 is rated 900kg heavier gross and has a bed 74cm (2.5ft) longer. The Brian James Eco Plant is a an entry-level beavertail plant trailer for small, low ground clearance machinery; the Ifor Williams GH1054 is a a mid-size plant trailer for skid-steers and small diggers.

Which is lighter, the Brian James Eco Plant or the Ifor Williams GH1054?

The Brian James Eco Plant. It is 210kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams GH1054.

Which carries more, the Brian James Eco Plant or the Ifor Williams GH1054?

The Ifor Williams GH1054, by 657kg.

Can I tow the Brian James Eco Plant or the Ifor Williams GH1054 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.