GetBrent

Head to head

Cheval Liberte Maxi4 vs Equi-Trek Victory Five

The Equi-Trek Victory Five is rated 1 tonnes heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Cheval Liberte Maxi4
Cheval Liberte Maxi4 - image: fieldfare.co.uk
Victory Five
Equi-Trek Victory Five

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Cheval Liberte Maxi4Equi-Trek Victory Five
Gross weight3500kg4500kg
Unladen weight1500kg-
Internal length4900mm-
Internal width2070mm-
Internal height2300mm-

Sources: Cheval Liberte Maxi4, Equi-Trek Victory Five. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Maxi4 if...

The four-horse version of the Maxi range, used by yards, dealers and competition riders who regularly move multiple horses at once. Its herringbone loading is claimed by the maker to be more comfortable for horses than straight loading over long journeys.

Listed by

Full Maxi4 specifications →

Buy or hire the Victory Five if...

  • you want one that is rated 1 tonnes heavier gross

Equi-Trek Victory Five, carried by UK dealers and hire companies listed on GetBrent for sale. Horseboxes and horse trailers like this are chosen by private owners and competition yards moving horses to shows, vets and new yards.

Listed by

Full Victory Five specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Cheval Liberte Maxi4 and the Equi-Trek Victory Five?

The Equi-Trek Victory Five is rated 1 tonnes heavier gross. The Cheval Liberte Maxi4 is a herringbone-loading 4-horse trailer; the Equi-Trek Victory Five is a horsebox or horse trailer.

Can I tow the Cheval Liberte Maxi4 or the Equi-Trek Victory Five on a car licence?

Equi-Trek Victory Five is rated over 3,500kg gross, which is beyond what a car can tow in the UK.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.