GetBrent

Head to head

Cheval Liberte Multi Max vs Ifor Williams HB610

The Cheval Liberte Multi Max is 480kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams HB610 is rated 900kg heavier gross and carries 420kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Cheval Liberte Multi Max
Cheval Liberte Multi Max - image: threecounties.trek-trailers.co.uk
Ifor Williams HB610
Ifor Williams HB610 - image: Universal Trailers

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Cheval Liberte Multi MaxIfor Williams HB610
Gross weight2600kg3500kg
Unladen weight970kg1450kg
Payload1630kg2050kg
Axles2-
Internal length-4.25m
Internal width-2.07m

Sources: Cheval Liberte Multi Max, Ifor Williams HB610. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Multi Max if...

  • you want one that is 480kg lighter empty

A general-purpose double trailer positioned between the entry-level Touring range and the larger Maxi models. It is bought by owners who want twin-axle stability without stepping up to a 4-horse trailer.

Listed by

Full Multi Max specifications →

Buy or hire the HB610 if...

  • you want one that is rated 900kg heavier gross
  • you want one that carries 420kg more

Bought by owners with two large horses, up to 17.2hh, who need the widest and roomiest trailer Ifor Williams builds at 3500kg, rather than stepping up to a horsebox lorry.

Listed by

Full HB610 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Cheval Liberte Multi Max and the Ifor Williams HB610?

The Cheval Liberte Multi Max is 480kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams HB610 is rated 900kg heavier gross and carries 420kg more. The Cheval Liberte Multi Max is a twin-axle double horse trailer; the Ifor Williams HB610 is a ifor Williams' largest standard double horsebox trailer.

Which is lighter, the Cheval Liberte Multi Max or the Ifor Williams HB610?

The Cheval Liberte Multi Max. It is 480kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams HB610.

Which carries more, the Cheval Liberte Multi Max or the Ifor Williams HB610?

The Ifor Williams HB610, by 420kg.

Can I tow the Cheval Liberte Multi Max or the Ifor Williams HB610 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.