GetBrent

Head to head

Debon Moto Compact vs Erde PM310

The Erde PM310 is 120kg lighter empty. The Debon Moto Compact is rated 450kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Moto Compact
Debon Moto Compact
Erde PM310
Erde PM310 - image: erdetrailersuk.com

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Debon Moto CompactErde PM310
Gross weight750kg300kg
Unladen weight180kg (approx)60kg
Payload-240kg
Internal bed-200 x 112cm

Sources: Debon Moto Compact, Erde PM310. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Moto Compact if...

  • you want one that is rated 450kg heavier gross

Designed for owners with limited garage or driveway space, since carrying the bike across the trailer rather than lengthways shortens the overall footprint.

Listed by

Full Moto Compact specifications →

Buy or hire the PM310 if...

  • you want one that is 120kg lighter empty

A lightweight option for owners of smaller motorcycles or scooters who want the least weight to tow. The 200 x 112cm bed suits scooters, trail bikes and smaller road bikes, and the 60kg unladen weight barely registers on a tow car.

Listed by

Full PM310 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Debon Moto Compact and the Erde PM310?

The Erde PM310 is 120kg lighter empty. The Debon Moto Compact is rated 450kg heavier gross. The Debon Moto Compact is a an unbraked trailer for carrying one motorcycle positioned transversely.; the Erde PM310 is a a small unbraked single-axle trailer for carrying one motorcycle..

Which is lighter, the Debon Moto Compact or the Erde PM310?

The Erde PM310. It is 120kg lighter empty than the Debon Moto Compact.

Can I tow the Debon Moto Compact or the Erde PM310 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.