GetBrent

Head to head

Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg vs Fautras Provan

The Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg is a equi-trek's five-seat victory horsebox, a two-stall coachbuilt box on a 4.5 tonne chassis with rear bench seating that converts into sleeping space.. The Fautras Provan is a 2-horse polyester-bodied horse trailer.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg
Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg - image: threecounties.trek-trailers.co.uk
Provan
Fautras Provan

Specifications side by side

Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kgFautras Provan
Gross weight4500kg1,300 - 2,000kg
Unladen weight3100kg (dependent on final specification)890 - 990kg
Axles2 (front axle load 2100kg, rear axle load 2400kg)Single
Length8.00m (overall)-
Width2.22m (overall)-
Height2.92m (overall)-
Internal length-3.00m
Internal width-1.63m
Internal height-2.25m
Brakes-Braked (inertia)

Sources: Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg, Fautras Provan. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Victory Five Seats 4500kg if...

The Victory Five Seats suits owners who regularly travel with extra passengers, such as a family or a small support team, since its rear bench converts into a double bed or two bunks for overnight trips. Equi-Trek positions it within its Victory range for riders moving up from a trailer to a small coachbuilt box.

Listed by

Full Victory Five Seats 4500kg specifications →

Buy or hire the Provan if...

A lightweight two-horse trailer for private owners and small livery yards who want to tow with a car on a standard B96 licence rather than needing a 7.5 tonne horsebox. The all-polyester body and large front ramp aim to make loading easier than a steel-bodied trailer of similar size.

Listed by

Full Provan specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg and the Fautras Provan?

The Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg is a equi-Trek's five-seat Victory horsebox, a two-stall coachbuilt box on a 4.5 tonne chassis with rear bench seating that converts into sleeping space.; the Fautras Provan is a 2-horse polyester-bodied horse trailer.

Can I tow the Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg or the Fautras Provan on a car licence?

Equi-Trek Victory Five Seats 4500kg is rated over 3,500kg gross, which is beyond what a car can tow in the UK.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.