GetBrent

Head to head

Erde CH751 vs Ifor Williams P5

The Erde CH751 carries 266kg more and is rated 250kg heavier gross.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Erde CH751
Erde CH751 - image: erdetrailersuk.com
P5
Ifor Williams P5

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Erde CH751Ifor Williams P5
Gross weight750kg500kg
Unladen weight131kg141kg
Payload625kg359kg
Internal bed-1.53m x 1.02m
Brakes-Unbraked

Sources: Erde CH751, Ifor Williams P5. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the CH751 if...

  • you want one that carries 266kg more
  • you want one that is rated 250kg heavier gross
  • you want one that is 10kg lighter empty

The higher-capacity version of the CH451 chassis for buyers building a heavier custom body or fitting a motorcycle carrier deck.

Listed by

Full CH751 specifications →

Buy or hire the P5 if...

A light general-purpose trailer for domestic buyers moving garden waste, small loads or a mower, chosen for its low unladen weight so it can be towed by almost any car.

Listed by

Full P5 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Erde CH751 and the Ifor Williams P5?

The Erde CH751 carries 266kg more and is rated 250kg heavier gross. The Erde CH751 is a an unbraked single-axle multi-purpose trailer chassis rated at 750kg gross weight.; the Ifor Williams P5 is a the smallest unbraked domestic trailer Ifor Williams makes.

Which is lighter, the Erde CH751 or the Ifor Williams P5?

The Erde CH751. It is 10kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams P5.

Which carries more, the Erde CH751 or the Ifor Williams P5?

The Erde CH751, by 266kg.

Can I tow the Erde CH751 or the Ifor Williams P5 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.