GetBrent

Head to head

Hitachi ZX220W-7 vs Yanmar ViO17

The Hitachi ZX220W-7 has 118kW more power and is the bigger machine by 18,270kg.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Hitachi ZX220W-7
Hitachi ZX220W-7 - image: Hitachi Construction Machinery
Yanmar ViO17
Yanmar ViO17 - image: ICR Supply

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Hitachi ZX220W-7Yanmar ViO17
Operating weight20,100 - 24,900kg1,830 kg
Dig depth5,810 - 6,300mm2,410 mm (blade lowered); 2,310 mm (blade lifted)
Engine power128kW10.1 kW at 2,200 rpm

Sources: Hitachi ZX220W-7, Yanmar ViO17. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the ZX220W-7 if...

  • you want one that has 118kW more power
  • you want one that is the bigger machine by 18,270kg

Targets larger utility, sewer and civils contractors who need crawler-class digging power on a road-going wheeled chassis. It sits at the top of Hitachi's current wheeled-excavator line, giving extra reach and depth over the 170W and 145W.

Listed by

Full ZX220W-7 specifications →

Buy or hire the ViO17 if...

The Yanmar ViO17 is a true zero tail swing mini excavator built for working tight to walls, fences and parked vehicles without the counterweight overhanging, a common requirement on UK residential and urban groundworks jobs. It sits in the same roughly 1.7-1.9 tonne hire class as the Takeuchi TB216 and Kubota KX019-4. Yanmar's compact equipment range is less widely stocked across UK hire fleets than Kubota or JCB, but it has a following among contractors who rate its digging force for its size.

Full ViO17 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Hitachi ZX220W-7 and the Yanmar ViO17?

The Hitachi ZX220W-7 has 118kW more power and is the bigger machine by 18,270kg. The Hitachi ZX220W-7 is a 20-25 tonne wheeled excavator, the largest in Hitachi's ZX-7 wheeled range; the Yanmar ViO17 is a a 1.8 tonne true zero tail swing mini excavator.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.