GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams CT166 vs Lider 39360

The Ifor Williams CT166 is rated 2,750kg heavier gross. The Lider 39360 is 655kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams CT166
Ifor Williams CT166 - image: Shropshire Trailer Hire
Lider 39360
Lider 39360 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams CT166Lider 39360
Gross weight3500kg750kg
Unladen weight885kg230kg
Internal bed4.87m x 1.90m254 x 161 x 10cm
Payload2615kg-
Axles-1
Brakes-Unbraked

Sources: Ifor Williams CT166, Lider 39360. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the CT166 if...

  • you want one that is rated 2,750kg heavier gross

Bought by garages, recovery operators and plant hire firms who load low vehicles or compact machinery by tilting the deck to ground level instead of driving up loading ramps. The narrower CT166 bed suits standard cars and single machines.

Listed by

Full CT166 specifications →

Buy or hire the 39360 if...

  • you want one that is 655kg lighter empty

An entry-level tilting flatbed for DIY users and small tradespeople who stay within the unbraked 750kg limit, avoiding the cost and inspection burden of a braked trailer.

Listed by

Full 39360 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams CT166 and the Lider 39360?

The Ifor Williams CT166 is rated 2,750kg heavier gross. The Lider 39360 is 655kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams CT166 is a a tilt-bed car and machinery transporter trailer; the Lider 39360 is a an unbraked single-axle tilt-bed flatbed trailer rated at 750kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams CT166 or the Lider 39360?

The Lider 39360. It is 655kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams CT166.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams CT166 or the Lider 39360 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.