GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc vs Ifor Williams GH126

The Ifor Williams GH126 has a bed 87cm (3ft) longer and is rated 800kg heavier gross. The Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc is 156kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc
Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc - image: Ifor Williams Trailers
Ifor Williams GH126
Ifor Williams GH126 - image: blains.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDocIfor Williams GH126
Gross weight2700kg3500kg
Unladen weight609kg765kg
Internal bed2.79m x 1.31m3.66m x 1.84m
Payload-2735kg

Sources: Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc, Ifor Williams GH126. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the GH Plant with DigaDoc if...

  • you want one that is 156kg lighter empty

Bought by plant hire and groundworks firms that need to prove what left the yard and where it went, since DigaDoc records load movements electronically on top of the standard GH plant trailer chassis. It is the same GH94 base trailer as the plain GH94, with the tracking hardware added.

Listed by

Full GH Plant with DigaDoc specifications →

Buy or hire the GH126 if...

  • you want one that has a bed 87cm (3ft) longer
  • you want one that is rated 800kg heavier gross

Used by groundworks and plant hire firms moving mini excavators or dumpers that need both extra length and the full 1.84m bed width the smaller GH models do not offer.

Listed by

Full GH126 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc and the Ifor Williams GH126?

The Ifor Williams GH126 has a bed 87cm (3ft) longer and is rated 800kg heavier gross. The Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc is 156kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc is a a plant trailer fitted with the manufacturer's DigaDoc load-tracking system; the Ifor Williams GH126 is a a wide-bed plant trailer for compact machinery.

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc or the Ifor Williams GH126?

The Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc. It is 156kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams GH126.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams GH Plant with DigaDoc or the Ifor Williams GH126 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.