GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams GX105 vs Ifor Williams GX126

The Ifor Williams GX126 carries 710kg more and is rated 800kg heavier gross. The Ifor Williams GX105 is 90kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams GX105
Ifor Williams GX105 - image: blains.co.uk
Ifor Williams GX126
Ifor Williams GX126 - image: blains.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams GX105Ifor Williams GX126
Gross weight2700kg3500kg
Unladen weight675kg765kg (Skids); 795kg (Ramp)
Payload2025kg2735kg (Skids); 2705kg (Ramp)
Internal bed3.03m x 1.57m-
Overall length-5.70m
Overall width-2.30m
Internal length-3.66m / 12'0"
Internal width-1.84m / 6'0"
Tyres-155/70R12C

Sources: Ifor Williams GX105, Ifor Williams GX126. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the GX105 if...

  • you want one that is 90kg lighter empty

A plant hire and groundworks trailer for skid-steers or mini excavators that need a longer bed than the GX84 but not the higher 3500kg gross weight of the GX105HD.

Listed by

Full GX105 specifications →

Buy or hire the GX126 if...

  • you want one that carries 710kg more
  • you want one that is rated 800kg heavier gross

The GX126 is Ifor Williams' mainstream plant trailer for mini diggers, dumpers and similar machinery on a single-axle-per-side, 3500kg braked chassis. Hirers usually pick the Ramp version for self-loading and the Skids version where a separate loading ramp or forklift is already available.

Full GX126 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams GX105 and the Ifor Williams GX126?

The Ifor Williams GX126 carries 710kg more and is rated 800kg heavier gross. The Ifor Williams GX105 is 90kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams GX105 is a a mid-size plant trailer with a skid or ramp loading option; the Ifor Williams GX126 is a a twin-axle plant trailer available in Skids and Ramp variants for carrying machinery..

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams GX105 or the Ifor Williams GX126?

The Ifor Williams GX105. It is 90kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams GX126.

Which carries more, the Ifor Williams GX105 or the Ifor Williams GX126?

The Ifor Williams GX126, by 710kg.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams GX105 or the Ifor Williams GX126 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.