GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams LM146 vs Lider 39360

The Ifor Williams LM146 is rated 2,750kg heavier gross. The Lider 39360 is 505kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams LM146
Ifor Williams LM146 - image: blains.co.uk
Lider 39360
Lider 39360 - image: lidertrailers.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams LM146Lider 39360
Gross weight3500kg750kg
Unladen weight735kg230kg
Overall length5.60m-
Overall width2.10m-
Bed4.23m / 13'9" ((internal) length); 1.98m / 6'5" ((internal) width)-
Payload2765kg-
Tyres195/60R12C-
Internal bed-254 x 161 x 10cm
Axles-1
Brakes-Unbraked

Sources: Ifor Williams LM146, Lider 39360. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the LM146 if...

  • you want one that is rated 2,750kg heavier gross

The LM146 is a general-purpose flatbed aimed at landscaping, construction and plumbing trades that need a long, wide load bed with a high payload on a single 3500kg-braked chassis. It is used where loads are bulky or awkwardly shaped rather than plant machinery, which typically goes on the ramped GX range instead.

Listed by

Full LM146 specifications →

Buy or hire the 39360 if...

  • you want one that is 505kg lighter empty

An entry-level tilting flatbed for DIY users and small tradespeople who stay within the unbraked 750kg limit, avoiding the cost and inspection burden of a braked trailer.

Listed by

Full 39360 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams LM146 and the Lider 39360?

The Ifor Williams LM146 is rated 2,750kg heavier gross. The Lider 39360 is 505kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams LM146 is a a twin-axle flatbed goods trailer in the heavier-duty LM range.; the Lider 39360 is a an unbraked single-axle tilt-bed flatbed trailer rated at 750kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams LM146 or the Lider 39360?

The Lider 39360. It is 505kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams LM146.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams LM146 or the Lider 39360 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.