GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams LM166 vs Lider 32680

The Lider 32680 is 95kg lighter empty.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams LM166
Ifor Williams LM166 - image: blains.co.uk
32680
Lider 32680

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams LM166Lider 32680
Gross weight3500kg3500kg
Unladen weight795kg700kg
Internal bed4.77m x 1.98m406 x 215cm
Payload2705kg-
Axles-2
Brakes-Braked

Sources: Ifor Williams LM166, Lider 32680. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the LM166 if...

Bought by contractors and hauliers who regularly carry longer loads, such as fencing materials or several pallets, and need more deck length than the LM106 or LM126 provide.

Listed by

Full LM166 specifications →

Buy or hire the 32680 if...

  • you want one that is 95kg lighter empty

Aimed at plant hire firms and groundworkers moving heavier machinery such as a full-size mini excavator, since the 3500kg rating is the largest flatbed in this size before a driver needs a category B+E licence.

Listed by

Full 32680 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams LM166 and the Lider 32680?

The Lider 32680 is 95kg lighter empty. The Ifor Williams LM166 is a a long-bed flatbed trailer; the Lider 32680 is a a braked twin-axle flatbed trailer rated at 3500kg gross weight..

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams LM166 or the Lider 32680?

The Lider 32680. It is 95kg lighter empty than the Ifor Williams LM166.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams LM166 or the Lider 32680 on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.