GetBrent

Head to head

Ifor Williams P8e vs M-Tec 8ft x 4ft Single Axle Trailer

The Ifor Williams P8e is 62kg lighter empty and carries 62kg more.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Ifor Williams P8e
Ifor Williams P8e - image: blains.co.uk
M-Tec 8ft x 4ft Single Axle Trailer
M-Tec 8ft x 4ft Single Axle Trailer - image: Clarkes of Cavan

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Ifor Williams P8eM-Tec 8ft x 4ft Single Axle Trailer
Gross weight750kg750kg
Unladen weight218kg280kg
Payload532kg470kg
BrakesUnbrakedUnbraked
Internal bed2.51m x 1.45m-
Internal length-2440mm
Internal width-1220mm
Axles-Single

Sources: Ifor Williams P8e, M-Tec 8ft x 4ft Single Axle Trailer. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the P8e if...

  • you want one that is 62kg lighter empty
  • you want one that carries 62kg more

For domestic and light trade users wanting the most bed space available before needing to move up to a braked trailer, useful for bulkier garden or DIY loads.

Listed by

Full P8e specifications →

Buy or hire the 8ft x 4ft Single Axle Trailer if...

A longer single-axle box trailer for small builders and landscapers who need more load length than the 6x4 but still want to stay under the unbraked weight limit. Suited to bulky, light loads like fencing panels or garden waste.

Listed by

Full 8ft x 4ft Single Axle Trailer specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Ifor Williams P8e and the M-Tec 8ft x 4ft Single Axle Trailer?

The Ifor Williams P8e is 62kg lighter empty and carries 62kg more. The Ifor Williams P8e is a the largest of Ifor Williams' unbraked small domestic trailers; the M-Tec 8ft x 4ft Single Axle Trailer is a 8ft x 4ft unbraked single axle general purpose trailer.

Which is lighter, the Ifor Williams P8e or the M-Tec 8ft x 4ft Single Axle Trailer?

The Ifor Williams P8e. It is 62kg lighter empty than the M-Tec 8ft x 4ft Single Axle Trailer.

Which carries more, the Ifor Williams P8e or the M-Tec 8ft x 4ft Single Axle Trailer?

The Ifor Williams P8e, by 62kg.

Can I tow the Ifor Williams P8e or the M-Tec 8ft x 4ft Single Axle Trailer on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.