GetBrent

Head to head

Kubota KX080-4a vs Wacker Neuson EZ80

The Kubota KX080-4a has 5kW more power and is the bigger machine by 322kg.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Kubota KX080-4a
Kubota KX080-4a - image: kubota-eu.com
Wacker Neuson EZ80
Wacker Neuson EZ80 - image: wackerneuson.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Kubota KX080-4aWacker Neuson EZ80
Operating weight8240kg7,918 to 9,544 kg
Engine power63.2PS42 kW
Breakout force-68 kN
Length-6,939 mm
Dig depth-4,169 mm
Width-2,250 mm
Height-2,562 mm

Sources: Kubota KX080-4a, Wacker Neuson EZ80. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the KX080-4a if...

  • you want one that has 5kW more power
  • you want one that is the bigger machine by 322kg

A 6 to 10 tonne machine for site clearance, drainage and bulk digging, often run with a dumper alongside. At 8.2 tonnes it moves on a lorry or low-loader.

Listed by

Full KX080-4a specifications →

Buy or hire the EZ80 if...

A 6 to 10 tonne machine for site clearance, drainage and bulk digging, often run with a dumper alongside. At 7.9 tonnes it moves on a lorry or low-loader. Dig depth is 4,169 mm. Zero tail swing means the back of the machine stays inside the tracks when it slews, so it can work tight against a wall or in one lane of a road.

Full EZ80 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Kubota KX080-4a and the Wacker Neuson EZ80?

The Kubota KX080-4a has 5kW more power and is the bigger machine by 322kg. The Kubota KX080-4a is a tracked excavator, 6 to 10 tonnes; the Wacker Neuson EZ80 is a tracked excavator, zero tail swing, 6 to 10 tonnes.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.