GetBrent

Head to head

Lider Venise vs M-Tec 8.2ft x 4.2ft Twin Axle Trailer

The Lider Venise is 382kg lighter empty. The M-Tec 8.2ft x 4.2ft Twin Axle Trailer is rated 1,250kg heavier gross and is 40cm (1.5ft) longer inside.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Lider Venise
Lider Venise - image: lidertrailers.co.uk
M-Tec 8.2ft x 4.2ft Twin Axle Trailer
M-Tec 8.2ft x 4.2ft Twin Axle Trailer - image: M-TEC

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Lider VeniseM-Tec 8.2ft x 4.2ft Twin Axle Trailer
Gross weight750kg2000kg
Unladen weight168kg550kg
Internal length205cm2450mm
Internal width122cm1280mm
Axles1Twin
BrakesUnbrakedBraked (Knott, 4 wheels)
Internal height39cm-
Payload-1450kg

Sources: Lider Venise, M-Tec 8.2ft x 4.2ft Twin Axle Trailer. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Venise if...

  • you want one that is 382kg lighter empty

A close match for the Cadix in size and weight, giving buyers another styling option in Lider's camping trailer line-up. Same 205cm length as the Cadix and 10cm narrower, so the choice between them is about what fits your garage rather than what it will carry.

Listed by

Full Venise specifications →

Buy or hire the 8.2ft x 4.2ft Twin Axle Trailer if...

  • you want one that is rated 1,250kg heavier gross
  • you want one that is 40cm (1.5ft) longer inside
  • you want one that is 6cm wider inside

A step up in payload and stability over the single-axle 8x4 for small building and agricultural contractors, with braked twin axles for safer towing at higher gross weights.

Listed by

Full 8.2ft x 4.2ft Twin Axle Trailer specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Lider Venise and the M-Tec 8.2ft x 4.2ft Twin Axle Trailer?

The Lider Venise is 382kg lighter empty. The M-Tec 8.2ft x 4.2ft Twin Axle Trailer is rated 1,250kg heavier gross and is 40cm (1.5ft) longer inside. The Lider Venise is a a small unbraked single-axle camping and general purpose trailer with a lift-off lid.; the M-Tec 8.2ft x 4.2ft Twin Axle Trailer is a 8.2ft x 4.2ft braked twin axle general purpose trailer.

Which is lighter, the Lider Venise or the M-Tec 8.2ft x 4.2ft Twin Axle Trailer?

The Lider Venise. It is 382kg lighter empty than the M-Tec 8.2ft x 4.2ft Twin Axle Trailer.

Can I tow the Lider Venise or the M-Tec 8.2ft x 4.2ft Twin Axle Trailer on a car licence?

Yes, as far as the licence goes. Both are rated at or under 3,500kg gross, and a car (B) licence has covered towing up to 3,500kg since 16 December 2021. Your car still has to be rated to tow the loaded weight - check the handbook or the VIN plate.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.