GetBrent

Head to head

MTS Dino 5 vs Wacker Neuson ET25

The MTS Dino 5 has 315kW more power.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

MTS Dino 5
MTS Dino 5 - image: McGovern Plant Hire
Wacker Neuson ET25
Wacker Neuson ET25 - image: wackerneuson.co.uk

Key differences

Specifications side by side

MTS Dino 5Wacker Neuson ET25
Engine power330 kW (triple fan system)14.6 kW
Tank capacity12 m3-
Suction hose diameter250mm-
Breakout force-22.6 kN
Length-4,120 to 4,125 mm
Operating weight-2,355 to 2,720 kg
Dig depth-2,722 mm
Width-1,120 to 1,500 mm
Height-2,398 mm

Sources: MTS Dino 5, Wacker Neuson ET25. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the Dino 5 if...

  • you want one that has 315kW more power

The Dino 5 suits utility and drainage contractors who need to expose buried pipes and cables without a digger, using suction rather than a bucket to avoid damaging services. Its triple-fan system is built for contractors who need strong continuous suction on site rather than the largest tank on offer.

Listed by

Full Dino 5 specifications →

Buy or hire the ET25 if...

A step up for bigger footings, groundworks and landscaping. At 2.4 tonnes it needs a 3.5 tonne plant trailer and a tow vehicle rated for the combined weight, or delivery on a lorry. Maximum dig depth is 2,722 mm.

Full ET25 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the MTS Dino 5 and the Wacker Neuson ET25?

The MTS Dino 5 has 315kW more power. The MTS Dino 5 is a a truck-mounted suction excavator from German manufacturer MTS, part of its Dino range for vacuum excavation and drainage work.; the Wacker Neuson ET25 is a 2.5 to 3 tonne class mini excavator.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.