GetBrent

Head to head

Wacker Neuson ET65 vs Yanmar ViO17

The Wacker Neuson ET65 has 32kW more power and is the bigger machine by 4,248kg.

Last reviewed 13 September 2026

Wacker Neuson ET65
Wacker Neuson ET65 - image: wackerneuson.co.uk
Yanmar ViO17
Yanmar ViO17 - image: ICR Supply

Key differences

Specifications side by side

Wacker Neuson ET65Yanmar ViO17
Operating weight6,078 to 7,358 kg1,830 kg
Dig depth4,184 mm2,410 mm (blade lowered); 2,310 mm (blade lifted)
Engine power42 kW10.1 kW at 2,200 rpm
Breakout force50.7 kN-
Length6,137 mm-
Width1,950 mm-
Height2,478 mm-

Sources: Wacker Neuson ET65, Yanmar ViO17. Figures vary by model year and options, so check with the supplier before you commit.

Buy or hire the ET65 if...

  • you want one that has 32kW more power
  • you want one that is the bigger machine by 4,248kg
  • you want one that digs 1.77m (6ft) deeper

A 6 to 10 tonne machine for site clearance, drainage and bulk digging, often run with a dumper alongside. At 6.1 tonnes it moves on a lorry or low-loader. Dig depth is 4,184 mm.

Listed by

Full ET65 specifications →

Buy or hire the ViO17 if...

The Yanmar ViO17 is a true zero tail swing mini excavator built for working tight to walls, fences and parked vehicles without the counterweight overhanging, a common requirement on UK residential and urban groundworks jobs. It sits in the same roughly 1.7-1.9 tonne hire class as the Takeuchi TB216 and Kubota KX019-4. Yanmar's compact equipment range is less widely stocked across UK hire fleets than Kubota or JCB, but it has a following among contractors who rate its digging force for its size.

Full ViO17 specifications →

Common questions

What is the difference between the Wacker Neuson ET65 and the Yanmar ViO17?

The Wacker Neuson ET65 has 32kW more power and is the bigger machine by 4,248kg. The Wacker Neuson ET65 is a tracked excavator, 6 to 10 tonnes; the Yanmar ViO17 is a a 1.8 tonne true zero tail swing mini excavator.

GetBrent is an independent directory and is not a dealer for, nor affiliated with, either manufacturer. Model and brand names are the trademarks of their owners.